Large ensuite room in annexe

  • Ad ref# 18260495
  • 10 days old
Area:
Kensworth
Postcode:
LU6
Available:
15 Jun 2026
Min term:
None
Max term:
None

Double room:
£900pcm (en suite)

- Large double room with an en-suite bathroom.
- The room is in an annexe, which is located just across the drive from the main family home, so you will have lots of privacy.
- Shared use of the kitchen and washing machine in the main house.
- Shared use of the large, wrap-around garden.
- Quiet, rural location, with lots of good walks from the doorstep.
- Private, secure parking.
- Furnished with a comfortable double sofa-bed. You can choose whether to use this as a bed, or a sofa (in which case, you can bring your own bed). Also contains a big shelf unit, a table, a fridge, a chair and a piano.
- The main house is our family home – for us, our teenagers, and our two dogs.
- The ideal lodger for us is someone who loves the countryside, is looking for a quiet life, and likes having their own space. Keen gardeners would be welcome to use the vegetable patch! If you’re a party person, and will be coming and going late at night, then this isn’t the house for you.
- Less than 10 minutes junction 9 of the M1.
- 15 minutes from Luton Airport Parkway station.
- 20 minutes from Harpenden and St. Albans.
- Couples may be considered, for an extra rent of £300 pcm.

Contact the advertiser

live in landlord Last active: 1 hour ago

In a hurry? Show interest and we will send the advertiser your profile

Read our safety tips.

Location info

  • Kensworth
  • LU6

Extra costs

Deposit
£900.00

# housemates
4
Total # rooms
5
Gender
3 Females, 1 Male

View on map

To EMAIL or PHONE the advertiser, please scroll up this page - there is a box entitled "Contact the advertiser". You can call or email from there.

Help topics

Report this ad

We have staff moderating our ads 7 days per week, to keep quality high. Please help us in our job and let us know if there is any problem with this ad, e.g.:

  • The photos are not of the room advertised
  • The description is misleading
  • The ad is generic rather than for a specific available room
  • The advertiser is not a live in landlord