Student accommodation from the #1 flatshare site
15,841,082 registered users! SpareRoom has a huge choice of Rooms for Rent and Flatmates across the UK
As featured by The Sunday Telegraph
✨ Move Into a Home, Not Just a Room ✨
Hi! I’m looking for a new flatmate to share my lovely 2-bed flat from the end of May
The flat:
Spacious shared living room + kitchen
Bathroom with bathtub/shower
Extra utility/storage room with a washing machine
Fully furnished
2nd floor (no lift)
Great transport links — next to Finchley Road & Frognal (overground) station and only 7 mins from Finchley Road station (Jubilee and Metropolitan Line)
Most places in London are reachable within ~35 mins
Coach connections to all London airports nearby
The room:
£1150/month
Bills usually around £150–200/month total
Deposit: £1300
Furnished double room with lots of storage
Big wardrobe, cabinets, bed + newer mattress (less than 6 months old)
Quiet room with a window
Space for a desk if you WFH
The flat is honestly very well equipped: espresso machine, milk frother, air fryer, Thermomix, dishwasher, big fridge/freezer, etc. We share kitchen space and household essentials (toilet paper, kitchen towels, cleaning bits). I have a Costco membership, so every few months we do a big essentials haul and split the cost, which makes life much easier and cheaper.
Area perks:
Aldi, Sainsbury’s, gyms, Pilates, kickboxing, swimming pool nearby
Bars, restaurants, cafes
Hampstead Heath is close by for walks/picnics/nature time
West Hampstead has a ton of bars/pubs and restaurants - 10 min walk
About me:
I’m a professional in my late 20s and work from home 3 days a week. I’m active and social, but definitely not living in a party flat. I train kickboxing/MMA, swim, gym regularly, love travelling, movies, games, anime, reading and trying random hobbies/projects.
We also have a Nintendo + PS4, and I’m always up for:
movie nights
walks/picnics
drinks/dinner or brunches
using our monthly cinema tickets
staying in and just chatting after work
I listen to everything from rock/metal/DnB to R&B, watch anime, but also genuinely open to anything.
Looking for someone clean, respectful, communicative and ideally interested in creating an actual home rather than just renting a room. Would love someone friendly and social who enjoys shared living while still respecting personal space.